naturesgoodness

Golden Goodness: The Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Nature's Finest Skincare



There is no denying that the health and beauty industry is always bringing new products to our attention for “the best” this or “the greatest” that. We all like to find products that are not only good
for us, but also help us to look beautiful and protect our skin. And if the ingredients are from nature, all the better!

There’s no greater product to fit these criteria than Apricot Kernel Oil. At Nature’s Finest we are committed to finding and using the most wholesome and beneficial all-natural ingredients possible. This article highlights one of our favourites: Apricot Kernel Oil. We think it’ll become one of your favourites too!

Why Choose Apricot Kernel Oil?

If you were to be lucky enough to travel to the far-flung and remote recesses of the Himalayas, you would come across a tiny kingdom called Hunza. You may never have heard of it and it may sound like the stuff of legends and fairy tales, because the people of Hunza – known as Hunzakuts - are reported to live beyond 100 years of age, in some cases to 120 or older!

We think you’ll agree that is very impressive. What is also impressive is that there are no reported cases of cancer.

That is quite some statistic. Although it is one that the medical community cannot yet explain, it is noteworthy that the Hunza diet contains high levels of apricot kernels, which are rich in vitamin B17, a vitamin believed to have healing properties.

The Hunza people attribute their longevity to consumption of the apricot kernel, and it is said that in Hunza, a man’s wealth is measured by the number of apricot trees he owns, not material possessions.

It is also reported that the women of Hunza have enviably smooth skin and look 15-20 years younger than counterparts in other parts of the world, a phenomenon that they attribute to the apricot oil they apply to their skin.



Sounds good so far, doesn’t it? The even better news is that Apricot Kernel Oil can be used in a variety of products such as cosmetics, hair care, oils and supplements. Who wouldn’t want products that can have such a beneficial impact on our bodies?

Here’s an overview to show you the benefits of this fabulous ingredient.

Cosmetics

Because it is high in fatty acids, Vitamin E and A, apricot seed oil is great for moisturising and nourishing dry and mature skin. Therefore, it is a very popular ingredient in creams, soaps and skin lotions. It absorbs into the skin easily without leaving any oily residue. That also makes it a good choice as a base for massage oils, often combined with other essential oils.

Hair Health

If you’re looking for shiny hair that feels smooth and healthy, look no further than Apricot Kernel Oil. It is often found mixed with other oils like amla, coconut and olive oil, to treat dry, flaky scalps. But it is also good for curly, frizzy, chemically-treated and damaged hair. Because it contains linoleic and oleic acids, it makes your hair and scalp softer, while providing moisture and hydration. It also acts as a lubricant to the scalp, which makes it great for sensitive skin. In addition to that, it also stimulates hair growth.

Skin

Apricot Kernel Oil is a very light oil that is non-astringent and non-greasy, and therefore great for all skin types, including oily skin. It creates a tightening effect, making it ideal for toning and firming your skin, and it also helps to fade facial wrinkles. What’s not to love!?

For those of you who have eczema or psoriasis, Apricot Kernel Oil has great anti-inflammatory properties which means that it helps to calm skin and reduce that tell-tale redness. In fact, it’s great for soothing and alleviating any dry skin, particularly around elbows and knees.

Because it is rich in vitamin K and contains vitamin E and fatty acids, it is a fabulous product for reducing dark circles under your eyes. You can even use it as an eye make-up remover by adding a small amount to cotton wool and wiping gently around your eyes.

If all of that wasn’t enough, how about using it to protect your skin from sun damage? All you need to do is apply some before your normal sunscreen.



Other Uses

You can also take apricot kernel oil as a supplement and use it in cooking, providing an excellent source of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are beneficial for many things, including eyesight, feminine health and inflammation.

So, Apricot Kernel Oil is a fabulously versatile product which has a great many impressive benefits and uses. We use it as a prized ingredient in our hand and body creams, as well as our face creams, to provide you with skin care products that will give you skin to be proud of.

To find out more, check out our range of products at Nature's Finest Moisturisers.


Leave a Comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published